Programme

Each academic session includes 3, 4 or 5 papers. For the paper titles and their corresponding acadamic session, check the page panels & roundtables.

November 10 Academic panel session in Room A Academic panel session in Room B Professional track in main hall
5.30 PM – 7.00 Reception at Jin Bai He Hotel
-
November 11

Date and hour

Academic panel session in Room A (409) Academic panel session in Room B (437) Professional track in main hall (413)
8.30 AM Martin de Jong – Welcome by Program Chair
8.30 AM – 8.40 Tang Jie – Vice-Mayor Shenzhen
8.40 AM – 8.45 Ton van Zeeland – Consul General of the Kingdom of the Netherlands Guangzhou
8.45 AM – 8.50 Margot Weijnen – Scientific Director Next Generation Infrastructures
8.50 AM – 8.53 Yu Bo – Dean of School Management HIT
8.53 AM – 8.55 Jin Guang Jun – Dean of HITSGS
8.55 AM – 9.00 Martin de Jong – Overview of the program
9.00 AM – 9.45 Saskia Sassen – Global Eco-Cities
9.45 AM – 10.30 Wu Fulong – Introduction to Eco-City planning in China
10.30 AM –11.00 Coffee break
11.00 AM – 12.30 A1: Global cities and global city regions A2: Infrastructure analysis, regulation and governance (1)
12.30 PM – 13.30 Lunch
13.30 PM – 14.00 Xue Yusheng – Smart Grids in China
14.00 PM – 14.30 Rick Shangraw – Decision Theatre and Energy Infrastructure
14.30 PM – 15.00 Group Photo
15.00 PM – 15.30 Ivo Wenzler – Intelligent Infrastructure for Harmonious Urbanization
15.30 PM – 16.00 Slavis Poczebutas – Eco-City Development
16.00 PM – 16.30 Tea Break
16.30 PM – 18.00 A3: Sustainable water systems A4: Infrastructure analysis, regulation and governance (2) Special Session: City Game
18.30 PM Dinner at Jin Bai He Hotel
November 12

Date and hour

Academic panel session in Room A Academic panel session in Room B Professional track in main hall
8.30 AM – 9.15 Hugo Priemus – Global Eco-Cities: climate change and flood risk
9.15 AM –10.00 Key note Philip Cooke – Regional innovation systems
10.00 AM –10.30 Coffee break
10.30 AM – 12.00 A5: Eco-City concepts (1) A6: Sustainable transport systems P1: Designing Pingdi as an eco-zone (1): drafting the contours
12.00 AM – 13.30 Lunch
13.30 PM – 15.00 A7: Eco-City concepts (2) A8: Gaming and simulation P1: Designing Pingdi as an eco-zone (2): using Urban Strategy
15.00 PM – 15.30 Tea break
15.30 PM – 16.00 Lan Zhiyong – Next generation urban planning in China
16.00 PM – 16.30 Peter Newman – Transport infrastructures for global cities
16.30 PM – 17.00 Ben Derudder – Competition of Global cities
17.00 PM End of day 2
Evening free to visit Shekou district – Shenzhen
.
November 13

Date and hour

Academic panel session in Room A Academic panel session in Room B Professional track in main hall
9.00 AM – 9.45 Vladan Babovic – Sustainable urban water management
9.45 AM – 10.30 Geert Deconinck – Smart infrastructures for smart cities
10.30 AM – 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 AM – 12.30 A9: Sustainable energy systems (1) P2: Demonstration of serious gaming (1)
12.30 PM -14.00 Lunch
14.00 PM – 15.30 A10: Sustainable energy systems (2) A11: Infrastructure analysis, regulation and governance (3) P2: Serious gaming & simulation (2)
15.30 PM – 16.00 Tea break
16.00 PM – 16.45 Yuval Portugali – Toward a complexity theory of urban infrastructures
16.45 PM – 17.30 Mee Kam Ng – Urban planning styles in China
17.30 PM – 17.45 Yu Bo – Dean of School Management HIT – Closing Ceremony
17.45 PM – 18.00 Margot Weijnen – Scientific Director Next Generation Infrastructures – Closing Ceremony
18.00 PM Conference ends